Privacy notice of Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V.

Effective as of: [18.04.2024]

Data protection is a matter of trust and your trust is important to us. We respect your privacy and personal sphere. The protection and legally compliant collection, processing and use of your personal data is therefore an important concern for us. To ensure that you feel safe when visiting our websites and using our services, we strictly observe the legal provisions on data protection when collecting, processing and using your personal data. In addition, we would like to inform you here about our data collection and use.

Content

1. Controller

2. Processing of personal data

3. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

4. Data security

5. Data storage and deletion periods

6. Rights of the data subjects

7. Cookies and Retargeting

8. Updates of the privacy notice

9. Contact

1. Controller

Responsible for the processing of your personal data within the scope of the use of the services offered is Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V., a Randstad Group Company (Controller within the meaning of applicable privacy legislation).

2. Processing of personal data

Personal data is information about factual or personal circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. We process the following categories of data (persons may also fall under more than one of the categories mentioned).

Applicants

These categories of personal data will vary depending on the service we provide.

For example:

Name, email address, telephone number, address, photo, residence status, work permit, education, skills, CV, work history, other contact information (e.g. LinkedIn ID, Google-ID), user name, password, data of communication conducted via the platform.

The provision of personal data for the creation and completion of the user account and the profile on the platform is based on the desire of the Applicant to enter the talent pool and is used for the operation of the talent pool. The processing of this data is based on performance of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR. If and only if the local process does not result in a legally binding contractual relationship or applicable law requires otherwise, the processing could be based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR in establishing and maintaining a relationship. The Applicant has the right to object to this data collection. If separate consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) of GDPR has been given, the e-mail address will also be used to inform the Applicant via e-mail about current promotions or participation in surveys for market research purposes or quality assurance.

Website visitors

IP address of the requesting computer, date and time of access, name and URL of the file accessed, the website from which access was made, operating system of the computer, browser used and other technical data, name of the Internet access provider, language settings and geographical origin.


This data is collected and processed for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), ensuring system security and stability on a permanent basis, technical administration of the network infrastructure and optimisation of the Internet offering (e.g. understanding user needs, personalisation) as well as for internal statistical purposes. The IP address is only evaluated in the event of attacks on the platform's network infrastructure and for statistical purposes. The processing of these data based on a.) legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6. (1) (f) GDPR, b.) (b) where a.) is not possible because local mandatory law requires so, only in those limited cases may the processing of these data be based on a consent within the meaning of Art. 6. (1) (a) GDPR.

3. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Personal data will be disclosed to third parties under the following conditions:
 

Affiliated companies
Data is shared with affiliated companies within the Randstad Group for the purposes of efficient management of business, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and to provide our Services to applicants (include as matching) and to our clients. In this context, the disclosure is based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR and serves to analyse traffic, trends and use of the website as well as internal statistical purposes. The user has the right to object to this data collection.

Customers
Data is passed on to customers (and their systems used) that are involved in the engagement of Applicants, who will further inform you of their privacy notice. The data transfer takes place within the framework of the execution of the concluded contract between the Applicants and the customers or third parties (broker) approved by the customers.

IT service providers, web analysis tools, storage services
We use third party providers for IT services, web analytics, storage services, database and website management.

Data may also be transferred outside the European Union. The respective service providers may have access to personal data to the extent necessary to provide the respective service.
Data is only transferred to third party providers outside the European Union if this is permitted under data protection law and if appropriate levels of protection are in place (e.g. standard contractual clauses, etc.).

4. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

5. Data storage and deletion periods

Deletion periods for data of Applicants
Applicants´ data is subject to retention obligations (e.g. engaged Applicants by our Clients) and will be kept for 10 years in line with our legal obligations or such reasonable lesser period as prescribed by local law. Otherwise the data is deleted within three months or anonymised irretrievably.
This does not apply to data collected from website visitors. See deletion periods for data of website visitors.

Deletion periods for website visitor data
Website visitor data will be irretrievably anonymised after three months.

6. Rights of the data subjects

Persons whose data has been stored have the following rights:

Right to information about the personal data stored
Upon request, we will provide information about the data processing and its purpose at appropriate intervals.

Right to correction of incorrect data
If data is incorrect, we will correct it on request and after checking, if the user is not able to make the change in his user account himself.

Right to object to unlawful data processing
If there are concerns about data processing, an objection can be raised. This applies in particular if we have no legitimate interest in the processing or if the data is used for direct advertising.

Right to restriction of processing
If an objection is lodged or the accuracy of the data is contested by the data subject, a restriction on the processing of the data may be requested for the duration of the verification of the data. If data has been processed unlawfully or is no longer needed, the data subject may request restriction of the data instead of erasure.

Right to erasure
Data must be erased if it is no longer needed and there is no legal basis for processing it. This applies in particular if there is no consent of the person or no legitimate interest in the processing.

Right to data portability
We will provide the data on request in a machine-readable format or, where possible, transfer it to another controller.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority
Individuals have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant local supervisory authority. 

The competent supervisory authority is:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

PO Box 93374

2509 AJ DEN HAAG

 

Visiting address (only by appointment + show valid identification):

Bezuidenhoutseweg 30

2594 AV Den Haag

 

Phone: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00

Fax: (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 01



To assert your rights, please send a message to us using the contact details provided in section 9. To prevent unauthorised persons from taking advantage of this, we may require the person invoking a right to prove their identity.

7. Cookies and Retargeting

7.1 Cookies
Cookies are small files which are stored on your data carrier and which store certain settings and data for exchange with our system via your browser. Basically, we distinguish between two different types of cookies, so-called session cookies, which are deleted as soon as you close your browser, and temporary/permanent cookies, which are stored on your data carrier for a longer period of time or indefinitely. This storage helps us to design our website and our offers for you accordingly and makes it easier for you to use, for example by storing certain entries you make so that you do not have to keep repeating them.

In this respect, cookies help in many aspects to make your visit to the platform easier, more pleasant and more meaningful. Cookies are alphanumeric information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website.

We use cookies, for example, to be able to identify you as a user without you having to log in separately. Their use does not result in us obtaining any new personal data about you as an online visitor. Most Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie.

However, you can set your browser to accept cookies only if you agree to this. As a rule, the help function in the menu bar of your web browser will show you how to reject new cookies and deactivate those you have already received.

We would like to point out that deactivating cookies may mean that you cannot use all the functions of the platform.

7.2 Retargeting

The online platform uses cookie technology to collect data. This is to optimise the offer and the advertising. The data is anonymised and not used to identify you personally. At no time will your data be merged with personal data stored by us. With the help of the anonymised data, we can make our online offer more attractive for you and present you with offers, services and advertising that correspond to your areas of interest. We use so-called re-targeting technologies. These technologies make it possible to address users who have already visited the portal with advertising on the websites of our partners. We are convinced that the display of personalised advertising is generally more interesting for the user than advertising without a personal reference. We use cookie technology and the analysis of previous user behaviour to display advertising. The data used is anonymised and is never merged with personal data. Personal data is not stored at any time.

By using the portal, the user consents to the use of so-called cookies and thus to the anonymous collection, storage and use of usage data. The user also agrees that his or her data may be stored in cookies even after the end of the browser session and may, for example, be called up again during the next visit. The user can revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future by refusing to accept cookies in the browser settings.


7.3 Google Analytics
In order to constantly improve and optimise our offer, we use so-called tracking technologies. For this purpose, we use the services of Google Analytics. This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, we have set up an IP anonymisation tool on our website to protect your data, so that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union and in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. According to Google, the IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) by Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.Further information on this can be found at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.


7.4 Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking
This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising programme of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland ("Google").Within the framework of Google AdWords, we use so-called conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a cookie is set for conversion tracking. Cookies are small text files that the internet browser stores on the user's computer. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve to personally identify the user. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not yet expired, Google and we will be able to recognise that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. The cookies cannot be tracked across AdWords customers' websites. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted in to conversion tracking. The customers learn the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a page tagged with a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in the tracking, you can object to this use by easily deactivating the Google conversion tracking cookie via your internet browser under user settings. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. More information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/ .You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of this website may be limited.


7.5 Use of social plugins (LinkedIn), LinkedIn Plugin
Our website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the LinkedIn "Recommend" button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, it is possible for LinkedIn to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.You can find more information on this in LinkedIn's privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

7.6 Use of Joveo technologies

We are using Joveo technologies to analyze user behaviour, make predictions and maximize the chances of successful recruitment. Joveo collects data via cookies and similar technologies. This only happens after your prior consent. The consent can be revoked at any time.

7.7 Use of HotJar

We are using HotJar technologies to analyze user behavior and increase the overall quality and usability of the website. HotJar also creates heatmaps and performs web session recordings.
HotJar collects data via cookies and similar technologies. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. 

This only happens after your prior consent. The consent can be revoked at any time.

8. Updates of the privacy notice

This privacy notice may be amended from time to time. Please check our website regularly for the latest version.

9. Contact

We ask that you send your request by email or by post, clearly identifying yourself, to the following address:
Randstad Sourceright EMEA B.V
Attn. of Data Protection Officer, RSR Legal department

Diemermere 25

1112 TC Diemen, the Netherlands

rsrdpo@randstad.com